top of page
[…] The Court emphasized that ambiguous statutes should not automatically defer to agency interpretations unless Congress has explicitly delegated such authority. This shift enhances judicial scrutiny over agency interpretations, potentially requiring more rigorous statutory analysis and limiting agencies' discretion in defining regulatory standards.

Loper's Implications for Proposition 65

However, specific citations within California Health and Safety Code sections provide safeguards that limit this impact.


Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25249.12(a) provides:

  • "The Governor shall designate a lead agency and other agencies that may be required to implement this chapter, including this section. Each agency so designated may adopt and modify regulations, standards, and permits as necessary to conform with and implement this chapter and to further its purposes."


Next, Cal. Health & Safety Code § 25102(o) specifies:

  • ""Lead agency" means the Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment as designated by the Governor in Executive Order W-15-91, dated July 17, 1991."

27 CCR 25903 Appx.